US: Dairy slaughtered cows

This page contains data relating to the number of cows slaughtered in the US, in a time perspective.

US: Dairy slaughtered cows
  August
2026
Change
on prev month
Week n°
(39)
Change
on prev. week
Cows Slaughtered Dairy Hide 264.600 +29.83% 53.600 +1.52%

Cows Slaughtered Monthly Dairy
Month2023202420252026± % su mese
precedente
January339.500275.600222.300235.800-22.33%
February267.400241.000217.100234.600-0.51%
March265.500231.100259.000261.600+11.51%
April241.600269.900184.800190.300-27.26%
May276.800185.400177.700182.000-4.36%
June230.800185.300222.000237.700+30.60%
July291.600247.300203.700203.800-14.26%
August238.500209.200206.300264.600+29.83%
September226.900254.300260.800
October278.500202.800210.000
November205.800199.200203.700
December212.800206.300303.600
Jan-Aug2.151.7001.844.8001.692.9001.810.400
Var % ¹-14.26%-8.23%+6.94%
Tot. Year3.075.7002.707.4002.671.000
Var % ¹-11.97%-1.34%
1) change from the same period of previous year.

Cows Slaughtered Weekly Dairy
Week n°Number of Heads± % su settim.
precedente
3953.600+1.52%
3852.800-5.38%
3755.800+11.38%
3650.100-9.24%
3555.200+5.34%
3452.400-2.06%
3353.500+0.19%
3253.400+0.95%
3152.900+3.73%
3051.000-0.97%
2951.500+6.40%
2848.400-2.22%
Source:Processed by CLAL on USDA data